Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.leebearley.co.uk and served by Lee Bearley Physique and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

    • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Lee Bearley, Lee Bearley Physique].
    • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
    • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
    • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

 

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Lawful basis:Consent

Name, D.O.B, Weight, Telephone Number, Health Information, Photos, Videos,  and Email addresses

Basis for processing: Consent given by completing our questionnaire then clicking a confirmation link to complete (terms and condition signed at point of completion).

How is data processed: Entered on our questionnaire via Typeform – stored on a secure site. See https://www.typeform.com/help/gdpr-compliance/ for Typeform GDPR compliance.

User control over information: Email lee@leebearley.co.uk to have information permanently deleted from the system.

 

Bank sort code and account number

Basis for processing: Contract (terms and condition signed at point of joining (also viewable via www.theacademygtc.co.uk/terms).

How is data processed?
1. Entered on the www.leebearley.co.uk secure site. See https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95617?visit_id=1-636621508189733133-1649069842&p=ui_security_indicator&rd=1 for secure check.
2. Entered as part of Direct Debit with WooCommerce. (WooCommerce is a Stripe integration that enables www.leebearley.co.uk to take payments on our Stripe store with a simple and easy set up.)

See https://woocommerce.wordpress.com/2018/04/10/how-were-tackling-gdpr-in-woocommerce-core/ for WooCommerce GDPR compliance.

See https://stripe.com/guides/general-data-protection-regulation for stripe GDPR compliance.

User control over information: User can cancel DD via normal methods. Email lee@leebearley.co.uk to have info edited or permanently deleted from any or all systems.

 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

 

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

 

Policy updated 17/05/2018.